Cornell Law School Office of Public Service Short
2014 Public Service Alumni Awardees

George Cohen '57
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Washington, DC

Joseph Krakora '83
Public Defender
State of New Jersey, Trenton, NJ

Cyrus Mehri '88
Mehri & Skalet LLP, Washington, DC

Alicia Plotkin '80
Senior Staff Attorney
Legal Assistance of Western New York, Ithaca, NY

Judith Whiting '86
General Counsel
Community Service Society, New York, NY

James Yoon '03
Senior Trial Attorney
U.S. Department of Justice, Human Rights and Special Prosecutions, Washington, DC


Awards Ceremony: Friday, February 7, 2014

Mark your calendars to join us the evening of Friday, February 7, 2014 at the Association of the Bar of the City of New York for the awards ceremony.  We will also honor graduates from the class of 2014 who have been selected to receive public interest graduation prizes:  the Freeman Award for Civil-Human Rights, the Stanley E. Gould Prize for Public-Interest Law, and the Seymour Herzog Memorial Prize.  On-line registration will be available soon.  We hope to see you there.

Karen Comstock

Assistant Dean for Public Service

Previous Awardees:


David Baron '77
Earthjustice, Washington, DC

Hon. Robert Boochever '41 (posthumous)
U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit, Pasadena, CA

Eve Hill '89
U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Washington, DC

Keisha Hudson '03
Federal Community Defender, Capital Habeas Unit, Philadelphia, PA

Bryn Lovejoy-Grinnell '08 (rising star)
Hiscock Legal Aid, Syracuse, NY

Cristina Velez '02
HIV Law Project, New York, NY

Dennis Walsh '83
Federal Labor Relations Authority, Washington, DC

Wendy Weinberg '84
Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Washington, DC


Elizabeth Barker '89
Contra Costa Public Defender, Martinez, CA

Andrew Cowan '08 (Rising Star Award)
Committee for Public Counsel Services, Public Defender Division, Dedham, MA

Gabriela Solis de Ibarrola LL.M. '02
Bufete Juridico Gratuito Social, A.C., Mexico City

Matthew Faiella '05 (Rising Star Award)
U.S. Department of Education, Office of Civil Rights, New York, NY

Neil Getnick '78
Getnick & Getnick, LLP, New York, NY

Len Kennedy '77
U.S. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, Washington, DC

Peggy Lee '96
Southeastern Ohio Legal Services, Athens, OH

Michael Levine '80
Local Initiatives Support Organization, New York, NY

Robin Lunge '95
State of Vermont Director of Health Care Reform, Burlington, VT

Jason Patlis '92
National Marine Sanctuary Foundation, Washington, DC


Shane Cooper '03,
Lt. Commander, U.S. Navy

Lawrence F. Gardella '75,
Legal Services of Alabama, Montgomery, AL

Mary Griffin '88,
Massachusetts Department of Fish and Game,  Boston, MA

Matthew D. Glasser '77,
World Bank, Washington, DC

Nancy Koppe '92,
U.S. Attorney's Office, District of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

Charlotte Lanvers '07 (Rising Star Award),
Disability Rights Education and Defense Fund, Inc., Berkeley, CA

June Lorenzo '84,
Pueblo of Laguna, Laguna, NM

Marie Pierre Py '05 (Rising Star Award),
Public Defender Service of D.C., Washington, DC


Barber Conable AB '42 LL.B.(Posthumous),
President, World Bank, Washington, DC 

David E. Fritchey '72,
U.S. Attorney's Office, Philadelphia, PA 

Nicola Goren '92,
Corporation for National and Community Service, Washington, DC 

Allison Jordan '05 (Rising Star Award),
Legal Aid Society of New York, New York, NY 

James Murphy '76,
Legal Services of Central New York, Cortland, NY 

Jessica Polansky '05 (Rising Star Award),
Childrens' Rights, New York, NY 

Jay Waks BS '68 JD '71,
Kaye Scholer LLP, New York, NY


Daniel Boglioli '00 (Rising Star Award),
Kaye Scholer LLP, New York, NY 

Carl J. Boykin '88,
NYS Attorney General's Office, Albany, NY 

Arthur Eisenberg '68,
New York Civil Liberties Union, New York, NY 

Bryan D. Hetherington '75,
Empire Justice Center, Rochester, NY 

Douglas Meiklejohn '71,
New Mexico Environmental Law Center, Santa Fe, NM 

Martha L. Raimon '85,
Center for the Study of Social Policy, New York, NY


Jamie Andree '79,
Indiana Legal Services, Bloomington, IN 

Joe Iarocci '84,
CARE, Atlanta, GA

Shannon Minter '93,
National Center for Lesbian Rights, Washington, DC

Rosemary Pye '74,
National Labor Relations Board, Boston, MA

John Tobin '74,
New Hampshire Legal Assistance, Manchester, NH

Lisa Wolford '02 (Rising Star Award),
New Hampshire Public Defender, Concord, NH

Saman Zia Zarifi '93,
Human Rights Watch, Washington, DC


David S. Buckel '87,
Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY

Gitanjali Gutierrez '01,
Center for Constitutional Rights, New York, NY

Douglas Lasdon '81,
Urban Justice Center, New York, NY

Albert H. Meyerhoff '72,
Lerach, Coughlin, Stoia, Geller, Rudman & Robbins, LLP, Los Angeles, CA

Stephen Myers '71,
The Legal Aid Society, Brooklyn, NY

Patricia Warth '96,
Prisoners' Legal Services, Buffalo, NY


Helaine Knickerbocker '51,
Gay Men's Health Crisis, New York, NY

Paul W. Lee '76,
Goodwin Procter, Boston, MA

Angelica Matos '99,
Junta for Progressive Action, New Haven, CT

Elizabeth Padilla '02 (Posthumous),
Brooklyn Bar Association Volunteer Lawyers' Project, Brooklyn, NY

Martha Roberts '84,
Legal Assistance of Western New York, Geneva, NY

Michael Wright '94,
U.S. Attorney's Office, Houston, TX